Past Events

The following is a list of events organised by the Cleveland and Teesside Local History Society, or to which the Society had a significant input.

 

Reports on some of the talks can be found in our News section.

 

Saturday 13th March 2016

ANNUAL DAY SCHOOL

SPORTING CLEVELAND

Speaker: Various

Jointly organised by Cleveland and Teesside Local History Society and Teesside University Centre for Regional and Local Historical Research

 

Friday 9 September 2016

DAY SCHOOL

A RIVER RUNS THROUGH US – NATURE AND HISTORY ON THE TEES

Speaker: Various

Jointly organised by Cleveland and Teesside Local History Society and River Tees Rediscovered

 

 

Saturday 24th September 2016

MY GRANDAD WAS A ‘FELON’

Speaker: Peter Appleton

GUSTAVAS MARTENS – ARCHITECT

Speaker: Ian Stubbs

 

Saturday 19th November 2016

THE EIGHT STREETS OF GRANGETOWN

Speakers: Peter McCarthy and Catherine Ford

THEOSOPHILUS PHILLIPS AND THE PHILLIPSVILLE ESTATE

Speaker: Linda Polley

 

Saturday 3rd December 2016

THE ELGEE MEMORIAL LECTURE

NATURE AND INDUSTRY ON THE TEES – Wildlife where you would least expect it

Speaker: Dr. Robert Woods, Executive Director of The Industry Nature Conservation Association

Jointly organised by the Cleveland Naturalists Field Club and the Middlesbrough Museum Service

Saturday 4th February 2017

FROM ROMAN NAILS TO THE CLEVELAND IRONMASTERS

Speakers: Dr. G. D. Spenceley MBE and Mr. R. Widdowson

IN SEARCH OF COOK’S COTTAGE

Speakers: Kev Cale and John Rowlands

 

Saturday 11th March 2017

ANNUAL DAY SCHOOL

PROSPERITY AND DISCORD: THE NORTH EAST IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY

Speaker: Various

Jointly organised by Cleveland and Teesside Local History Society and Teesside University Centre for Regional and Local Historical Research

Saturday 8th April 2017

GERTRUDE BELL – THE UNCROWNED QUEEN OF IRAQ

Speaker: Gordon Hetherington

MIDDLESBROUGH 1912

Speaker: Geoff Braddy

 

 

Saturday 10th March 2018

ANNUAL DAY SCHOOL

CAPTAIN COOK’S CLEVELAND

Speaker: Various

 

Saturday 7 April 2018

AGM

 

Saturday 15th September 2018 

‘The Port of Whitby during Queen Anne’s War 1703-1714’

Speaker: Christina Kroebel

‘A Wise and Humane Regime – The Stockton Workhouses’

Speaker: Martin Peagam

 

Saturday 6th October 2018       Golden Jubilee Lectures     

‘Arncliffe Hall and Estate’

Speaker: Carol Cook

‘Ingleby Greenhow Manor, A Unique Example of a Tudor Fortified House’

Speaker: Barry Harrison

 

Saturday 27th October 2018     

Celebrating Local History in the Teesside, Cleveland and Surrounding Areas

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018       

‘Westerdale During the Time of the Knights Templar’

Speaker: Carol Wilson

‘The World War One Wireless Y Station at Stockton’

Speaker: Alan Betteney

 

Saturday 2nd February 2019   

‘Skinningrove, its social development due to Ironstone Mining and the Iron Industry’

Speaker: Colin Hart

‘Forensic Archaeology’

Speaker: David Dance

 

Saturday 6th April 2019 (AGM)

‘A Story of Dark Deeds, Deception and Discovery at Meynell Hall in the Seventeenth Century’

Speaker: Geoffrey Taylor

‘Home Comforts. The Role of the Red Cross Auxiliary Hospitals in the North Riding 1914-1919’

Speakers: Eileen Brereton and Anne Wall